考研英语二答案

时间:2024-05-14 23:15:26 佩莹 考研答案 我要投稿

2024考研英语二答案完整版

  考研英语二答案完整版就在这里,大家来看看,对一下自己的答案吧,下面是小编搜集整理的2024考研英语二答案完整版,欢迎阅读,希望对你能够提供帮助。

2024考研英语二答案完整版

  2024年全国硕士研究生英语二招生考试部分试题及参考答案

  材料题

  1、 Section Ⅰ Use of English Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A、, B、, C、or D、on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points) Your social life is defined as the activities you do with other people, for pleasure, when youare not working. It is important to have a social life, but what is right for one person won’t be right for another. Some of us feel energised by spending lots of time with others,1some of us mayfeel drained, even if it’s doing something we enjoy. This is why finding a2in your social life is key. Spending too much time on your own, not3others, can make you feel lonely and4loneliness is known to impact on your mental health and5a low mood. Anyone can feel lonely at any time. This might be especially true if,6you are working from home and you are7on the social conversations that happenin the office. Other life changes also8periods of loneliness too, such as retirement, changinga job or becoming a parent. It’s important to recognize feelings or loneliness. There are ways to9a social life. But it be overwhelming10You can then find groups and activities related to those where you will be able to meet11people. There are groups aimed at new parents, at those who want to12a new sport for the first time or networking events for those in the same profession to meet up and13ideas. On the other hand, it is14possible to have too much of a social life. If you feel like you’re always doing something and there is never any15in your calendar for downtime, you couldsuffer social burnout or social16We all have our own social limit and its important torecognize when youre feeling like its all too much. Low mood, low energy, irritability and trouble sleeping could all be17of poor social health. Make sure you18some time in your diarywhen youre19for socialising and use this time to relax,20and recover.

  (1)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、because B、unless C、whereas D、until

  【答案】C 【解析】略

  (2)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、contrast B、balance C、link D、gap

  【答案】B 【解析】略

  (3)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、seeing B、pleasing C、judging D、teaching

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (4)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、misguided B、surprised C、spoiled D、disconnected

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  (5)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、contribute to B、rely on C、interfere with D、go against

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (6)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、in fact B、of course C、for example D、on average

  【答案】C 【解析】略

  (7)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、cutting back B、missing out C、breaking in D、looking down

  【答案】B 【解析】略

  (8)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、shorten B、trigger C、follow D、interrupt

  【答案】B 【解析】略

  (9)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、assess B、interpret C、provide D、regain

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  (10)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、at first B、in turn C、on time D、by chance

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (11)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、far-sighted B、strong-willed C、kind-hearted D、like-minded

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  (12)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、try B、promote C、watch D、describe

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (13)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、test B、share C、accept D、revise

  【答案】B 【解析】略

  (14)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、already B、thus C、also D、only

  【答案】C 【解析】略

  (15)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、visit B、order C、space D、boundary

  【答案】C 【解析】略

  (16)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、fatigue B、criticism C、injustice D、dilemma

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (17)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、sources B、standards C、signs D、scores

  【答案】C 【解析】略

  (18)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、take over B、wipe off C、add up D、mark out

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  (19)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、ungrateful B、unavailable C、responsible D、regretful

  【答案】B 【解析】略

  (20)、 【分数】0.5

  【选项】A、react B、repeat C、return D、rest

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  2、Section Ⅱ Reading Comprehension Part A Directions: Read the following four texts. Answer the questions after each text by choosing[A], [B], [C] or [D].. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points) Text 1 Anger over AI’s role in exacerbating inequality could endanger the technology’s future. Inher new book Cogs and Monsters: What Economics Is, and What It Should Be, Diane Coyle, aneconomist at Cambridge University, argues that the digital economy requires newways of thinking about progress. “Whatever we mean by the economy growing, by things getting better, the gains will have to be more evenly shared than in the recent past,” she writes. “An economy of tech millionaires or billionaires and gig workers, with middle-income jobs undercut by automation, will not be politically sustainable.” Improving living standards and increasing prosperity for more people will require greater use of digital technologies to boost productivity in various sectors, including health care andconstruction, says Coyle. But people can’t be expected to embrace the changes if they’re not seeing the benefits—if they’re just seeing good jobs being destroyed. In a recent interview with MIT Technology Review, Coyle said she fears that tech’s inequality problem could be a roadblock to deploying AI. “We’re talking about disruption,” she says. “These are transformative technologies that change the ways we spend our time every day, that change business models that succeed.” To make such “tremendous changes,” she adds, youneed social buy-in. Instead, says Coyle, resentment is simmering among many as the benefits are perceived to goto elites in a handful of prosperous cities. According to the Brookings Institution, a short list of eight American cities that included SanFrancisco, San Jose, Boston, and Seattle had roughly 38% of all tech jobs by 2019. NewAI technologies are particularly concentrated: Brookings’s Mark Muro and Sifan Liu estimate that just 15 cities account for two-thirds of the AI assets and capabilities in the United States (SanFrancisco and San Jose alone account for about one-quarter). The dominance of a few cities in the invention and commercialization of AI means that geographical disparities in wealth will continue to soar. Not only will this foster political andsocial unrest, but it could, as Coyle suggests, hold back the sorts of AI technologies needed for regional economies to grow. Part of the solution could lie in somehow loosening the stranglehold that Big Tech has ondefining the AI agenda. That will likely take increased federal funding for research independent of the tech giants. Muro and others have suggested hefty federal funding to help create US regional innovation centers, for example. A more immediate response is to broaden our digital imaginations to conceive of AI technologies that don’t simply replace jobs but expand opportunities in the sectors that different parts of the country care most about, like health care, education, and manufacturing.

  (1)、 21.Coyle argues in her new book that economic growth should . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、give rise to innovation B、diversify career choices C、benefit people equally D、be promoted forcefully

  【答案】C 【解析】略

  (2)、 22.According to paragraph 2, digital technology should be useful to . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、bring about instant prosperity B、reduce peoples workload C、raise overall work efficiency D、enhance cross-sector cooperation

  【答案】C 【解析】略 (3)、

  23.What does Coyle fear about transformative technology? 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、They may affect work-life balance. B、They may be impractical to deploy. C、They may incur huge expenditure. D、They may be unwelcome to the public.

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  (4)、 24.Several American cities are mentioned to show . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、the uneven distribution of AI technologies in the US B、the disappointing prospect of tech jobs in the US C、the fast progress of US regional economies D、the increasing significance of US AI assets

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (5)、 25.With regard to Coyle concern, the author suggests . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、raising funds to start new AI projects B、encouraging collaboration in AI research C、guarding against the side effects of AI D、redefining the role of AI technologies

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  3、Text 2 The UK is facing a future construction crisis because of a failure to plant trees to produce wood, Confor has warned. The forestry and wood trade body has called for urgent action to reduce the country’s reliance on timber imports and provide a stable supply of wood for future generations. Currently only 20 percent of the UK’s wood requirement is home-grown while it remains the second-largest net importer of timber in the world. Coming at a time of fresh incentives from the UK government for landowners to growmore trees, the trade body says these don’t go far enough and fail to promote the benefits of plantingthem to boost timber supplies. “Not only are we facing a carbon crisis now, but we will also be facing a future construction crisis because of failure to plant trees to produce wood.” said Stuart Goodall, chief executive of Confor. "For decades we have not taken responsibility for investing inour domestic wood supply, leaving us exposed to fluctuating prices and fighting for future supplies of wood as global demand rises and our own supplies fall." The UK has ideal conditions for growing wood to build low-carbon homes and is a global leader in certifying that its forests are sustainably managed, Confor says. While around three quarters of Scottish homes are built from Scottish timber, the use of home-grown wood in Englandis only around 25 percent. While productive tree planting can deliver real financial benefits to rural economies andcontribute to the UKs net-zero strategy, the focus of government support continues to be on foodproduction and the rewinding and planting of native woodland solely for biodiversity. Goodall add: “ While food production and biodiversity are clearly of critical importance, we need our land toalso provide secure supplies of wood for construction, manufacturing and contribute to net zero. “While the UK government has stated its ambition for more tree planting, there has been little action on the ground." Confor is now calling for much greater impetus behind those aspirations toensure we have enough wood to meet increasing demand."

  (1)、 26. It can be learned from paragraph 1 that the UK needs to . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、increase its domestic wood supply. B、reduce its demand for timber. C、lower its wood production cost. D、lift its control on timber imports

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (2)、 27.According to Confor, the UK government’s fresh incentives . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、can hardly address construction crisis. B、are believed to come at the wrong time. C、seem to be misleading for landowners. D、will be costly to put into practice

  【答案】A 【解析】略

  (3)、 28.The UK’s exposure to fluctuational wood prices is a result of . 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、government’s inaction on timber imports. B、inadequate investment in growing wood. C、competition of timber traders at home. D、wood products motive to maximise profits

  【答案】B 【解析】略

  (4)、29.Which of the following causes the shortage of wood supply in UK? 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、Excessive timber consumption in construction. B、Unfavorable conditions for growing trees. C、Outdated technology for wood production. D、Farmers’ unwillingness to plant trees.

  【答案】D 【解析】略

  (5)、 30.What does Goodall think UK government should do? 【分数】2

  【选项】 A、Subsidize the building. B、Pay attention to rural economy. C、Provide more support for tree planting. D、Give priority to pursue net-zero strategy

  【答案】C 【解析】略

【考研英语二答案】相关文章:

2023考研英语二答案解析05-04

考研英语阅读答案03-08

2017考研英语二考试试题及答案02-28

考研英语阅读翻译答案03-08

2016考研英语二真题及答案解析(全)03-05

考研英语二阅读理解练习题及答案解析01-22

考研英语一真题答案11-02

2017考研英语真题及答案02-27

考研英语阅读模拟试题及答案01-20

考研英语阅读真题及答案12-13